21st Indie Gathering International Film Festival & more!
Home Page
Festival Winners
IG Photo Gallery
The IG News Blog
Horror Hotel Film Convention
World Entertainment Online
eShop
Where east meets west!
2015 Award Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2014 Screening Schedule
2013 Winners

ACTING WINNERS

GRAND CHAMPION: Nina Domingue Glover

FINALISTS: Diamond Taylor, Nina Domingue Glover, E'mear Howard, Pauline Nowakowski and Jerry Tucker.


FX WINNERS

SCI-FI: Winner - Ron George, Runner Up - Daniel Click

HORROR: Winner - Daniel Click, Runner Up - Ron George


TOP 12 FILM SCORE ENTRIES

1. Damoon Keshmirshekan / Ali Karimi
2. Eli Correa
3. Marcello Favoino
4. Hatem Elgenedy
5. J. Cedeno
6. Jim Danko
7. Ambrose Freeman-Toole
8. Larry Woolever
9. Seth Harris
10. MAI
11. Ken Jones
12. FilmBeats



Short Scripts

Comedy
1. Bernie and Rebecca
2. Sitter
3. Morality Police!
4. Justitia Bongo

Comedy-Romantic
1. Free Pass

Drama
1. The Last Meal
2. Help Wanted
3. Being Superman, Again

Drama-Comedy
1. Disabled Parking

Drama-Romantic
1. These Foolish Things

Fantasy
1. Memento Mori

Sci-Fi
1. Men of Color

Suspense-Thriller
1. Rendezvous
2. The Cartaphilus Movement
3. Sanguine Brunch

TV Pilot
1. Bean Town
2. Peace by Piece
3. Clinically Inane

Honorable Mentions
Extreme Etiquette
No Cigarettes in Space!!
Safe in My Mind
Small Potatoes
TelemarkeTerror


Feature Scripts

Action
1. Luther's Gang
2. Silent Terror
3. The Blunt Edge
4. Ishmael's Son

Comedy
1. Father, Son and Holy Moses!
2. Machina
3. Killing Johnnie
4. The Still Life of Cornelius

Comedy-Romantic
1. The Alice '65

Drama
1. Long Toss
2. Season of Change
3. Glass Houses
4. All We Ever Wanted Was Everything

Drama-Comedy
1. Lifetime Loser
2. I'm Beginning to Smell Like My Father
3. About a Week
4. Marriagehood

Drama-Crime
1. My Brother's Keeper
2. Bavarian Retreat
3. The Lawyer
3. Drug Tunnel

Drama-Romantic
1. If Kennedy Lived
2. Ohio Finch
3. A Split Second

Family
1. Staycation
2. The Leaves of the Tree
3. Stephanie and I
4. Twelve Steps to Liberty

Horror-Comedy
1. Sadistic
2. Cop's Wife

Horror
1. Closed Cell

Sci-Fi
1. Realm of the Linear Gods
2. Blood of Art

Suspense-Thriller
1. Seeing Red
2. Emily
3. Settling the Books
4. The Job Offer

Western
1. Eden's Valley

Honorable Mentions
Dark Alley
Dellwood
Eyes on You
FamilyMen5
Forgive Not Their Trespasses
Hoodratz
Just Kill Me Already
A Noble Truth
Normality
O-turn
Original Sin
Stat Dad
The Swanqueen Meets the Radical Faerie
The Taking of the King
The Trickster
Unconditional Loss
White Sage



FILMS

Feature Films

Horror

1. Abram's Hand

2. Krampus: The Christmas Devil

3. Crybaby Bridge

4. Shallow Creek Cult


 

Suspense-Thriller

1. Chill

 

2. Dying 2 Meet U

3. Bodies

4. Dark Wake


 

Crime-Drama

1. Buffalo Boys

2. Rued January


 

Romantic-Comedy

1. Unavailable

2. LOVE: As You Like


 

Romantic-Drama

1. Locomotive


 

Drama-Comedy

1. Thursday's Speaker

2. The Essentials


 

Drama

1. Soft Gun

2. Small Fish, Small Pond

3. In the Company of Strangers

4. Julie's Smile


 

Drama - Foreign

1. Le Vertige Des Possibles

2. Veer Hamir


 

Comedy

1. A Grain of Sand

2. Get Serious

3. Found Betty


 

Action

1. The Unusual (Calling of) Charlie Christmas

2. On the North Coast


 

Sci-Fi

1. Headsome


 

Experimental

1. Crazytown

2. Crimson City


 

Documentary

1. Risky Business

2. Take Us Home

3. The Promoter

4. Recovery of a Clown


 

Documentary - Foreign

1. Flying Paper

2. Question of Perspective


 

Honorable Mentions

AM Mayhem

Being Big: Fat Hatred in America

Human Skab

The Secret of Sarah Pennington

Swan Day CT: The 5th Year



 

Short Films

 

Drama

1. Masque

2. Those That Play Your Clowns

3. Message Sent

4. The Basement


 

Comedy

1. Playing Through

2. How NOT to Quit Your Day Job

3. The Goose

4. Perspective


 

Drama-Comedy

1. The Organizer

2. Rocket from the Grave

3. Drunken Phone Calls


 

Romantic-Drama

1. it's a love thing

2. Chance of Rain

3. My Bethesda Angel

4. Memento Mori


 

Romantic-Comedy

1. First Time Phone Sex


 

Musical

1. Magic the Gathering the Musical

2. Clownin' Around


 

Suspense-Thriller

1. Five Miles Straight Ahead

2. She's Dangerous

3. Worth

4. TwinkleTown


 

Horror

1. Dream About Angels


 

Horror-Comedy

1. Til Death


 

Experimental

1. Betrothed


 

Action

1. Red Cloud: Deliverance


 

Sci-Fi

1. Cough

2. Quintipus


 

Student

1. BomBom

2. Fair Exchange


 

Web Episode

1. Day Zero: Dusk


 

TV Pilot

1. Between A and B

2. Don't Take This the Wrong Way


 

Documentary

1. A Block from Home

2. I is Another

3. Family Shorts


 

Foreign - Drama

1. Korji (Hospitals)

2. The Diary

3. Alienation

4. Taboo


 

Foreign - Romantic-Drama

1. 30 1/2

2. Kayip


 

Foreign - Drama-Comedy

1. Mannen med kulorna


 

Foreign - TV Pilot

1. Offscreen


 

Honorable Mentions

Barnaby

Crush

Derby Kings

In the Goodbye

Marty

Mourning in China

On the Brink

Rape

Undefeated

Writer's Jail



 

Micro Films

 

Documentary

1. Fishers of Men

2. The Rabbit in my Backyard


 

Comedy

1. The Cone of Shame

2. Christian Intimacy

3. Waiting for Reneau

4. Personal Relationship


 

Horror-Comedy

1. The Baby


 

Experimental

1. America

2. Tin Pine

3. Air


 

Action

1. Splitscreen


 

Sci-Fi

1. Over My Dead Body


 

Animation

1. King Tigermore in Strawberry Fields


 

Student

1. Awkward Elevator


 

Trailer

1. Maintenance Man



 

Music Videos

 

Rock

1. Black Out

2. Conscious


 

Pop

1. Waiting for Godot


 

Indie

1. A House, A Home


 

R & B

1. How Could I Have Been So Wrong


 

Blues

1. U Teen Blues

2. Everything Like Always


 

Other

Let Your Light Shine

Fairy Tale Love

T & B




*To qualify for an award, entries must receive an average score of at least 90/100.



THE INDIE GATHERING – ADDITIONAL FILM AWARDS
LIST OF 2013 NOMINEES

Nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role:
*Del Zamora, Thursday's Speaker
*Jim Toepper, The Essentials
*Kenny Pitts, The Unusual Calling of Charlie Christmas
*Mike Ostrica, Those That Play Your Clowns
*Peter Overal, It's a Love Thing

Nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role:
*Ashley Ledbetter, Thursday's Speaker
*Diane Sokolowich, Unavailable
*Hollie Thoupos, It's a Love Thing
*Lauren Holly, Masque
*Trustina Fafa Sabah, Korji (Hospitals)

Nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
*Andrew David Romano, A Grain of Sand
*Brendan Nagle, The Essentials
*Ethan Corn, Between A and B
*Matt Jones, LOVE: As You Like It
*Wilford Brimley, Masque

Nominees for Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
*Athena Masci, Locomotive
*McKenzie Trent, Buffalo Boys
*Natalie Wilemon, Abram's Hand
*Rachael Lang, Unavailable
*Rose Bochner, Between A and B

Nominees for Best Director - Feature Film:
*Abram's Hand
*The Essentials
*Locomotive
*Thursday's Speaker
*Unavailable

Nominees for Best Director - Short Film:
*Between A and B
*It's a Love Thing
*First Time Phone Sex
*Masque
*Those That Play Your Clowns

Nominees for Best Cinematography - Feature Film:
*Abram's Hand
*The Essentials
*Risky Business
*Thursday's Speaker
*Unavailable

Nominees for Best Cinematography - Short Film:
*30 1/2
*Chance of Rain
*First Time Phone Sex
*Masque
*Red Cloud: Deliverance


OHIO AWARDS – LIST OF NOMINEES:

Nominees for Best Ohio Director:
*'Til Death
*Get Serious
*The Goose
*Rocket from the Grave
*Rued January

Nominees for Best Ohio Cinematography:
*'Til Death
*Dying 2 Meet U
*Get Serious
*The Goose
*Marty

Nominees for Best Ohio Actor in a Leading Role:
*Andrew Schaefer, Rocket from the Grave
*Joe Zamora, Get Serious
*Zach Griffin, Rued January

Nominees for Best Ohio Actress in a Leading Role:
*Angelia DeLuca, Chill
*Claudia Esposito, Get Serious
*Trista Caruso, 'Til Death

Nominees for Best Ohio Actor in a Supporting Role:
*Bob Maines, Undefeated
*Darius Stubbs, Get Serious
*Robert Branch, Rocket from the Grave

Nominees for Best Ohio Actress in a Supporting Role:
*Alycia Yates, 'Til Death
*Beverly Kristy, Dying 2 Meet U
*Lindsay Baker, Rued January

Home PageFestival WinnersIG Photo GalleryThe IG News BlogHorror Hotel Film ConventionWorld Entertainment OnlineeShop