19th Indie Gathering International Film Festival & more!
Home Page
IG Photo Gallery
The IG News Blog
Horror Hotel Film Convention
World Entertainment Online
Indie Filmmakers Hall of Fame
Where east meets west!
Tickets & Passes
Film Submissions
Music Video Submissions
Script Submissions
Scoring Competition
Acting Competition
Fight Scene Competition
FX Competition
Film Festival
Convention
Lectures & Panel Discussions
Networking Parties
Special Guests
Vendors
Sponsors
Awards
Location
2013 Screening Schedule
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
Links
2012 Winners
2012 Indie Gathering Winners

Best Feature Film:
The Muse

Best Short Film:
I Still Adore You

Best Feature Script:
The Legend of Spring Heeled Jack

Best Short Script:
Haven't We Met Before

Best OHIO Film:
Lady of the Dead

Viewer’s Choice Award:
Surviving Family


2012 FEATURE AWARD WINNERS

Best Actor:
Isaac Simons, Addison in "The Muse"

Best Actress:
Sarah Wilson, Terry in "Surviving Family"

Best Supporting Actor:
Conrad Gonzalez, Greg in "Turkey Day”

Best Supporting Actress:
Alynn Rachel, Hailie in "Dead Dad”

Best Director:
Rufus Chaffee, "The Muse”

Best Cinematography:
Ryan Jenq, “Cody Fitz”


2012 OHIO WINNERS

Best Ohio Actor:
Miguel Nunez, Gustavo in "Lady of the Dead"

Best Ohio Actress:
Elize Ramos, Lucinda in "Lady of the Dead"

Best Ohio Supporting Actor:
Jason Austin, Charlie in "Hostile Denial"

Best Ohio Supporting Actress:
Quiana Wiley, Taylor in "The Buyout"

Best Ohio Director:
Caitlin Noah, "Lady of the Dead"

Best Ohio Cinematography:
Damian Trusso, "The Twitch"

Film Scoring
Top Twelve:
1. Ramin Bidar (Dubai)
2. Andy Mastroddi (London)
3. Mario Maitland (Alabama)
4. Mat Sibley (UK)
5. Dana Solomon (Pennsylvania)
6. Edward Eicker (Illinois)
7. Sean Spruiells (Texas)
8. Michael Klubertanz (Germany)
9. Calin McCarthy (Ohio)
10. Alison Dukes (UK)
11. Mitch Reed (Ohio)
12. Avi Lasser (Pennsylvania)

Honorable Mentions:
Ashley Johnson (Georgia)
Katrina Zemrak (Maine)
Larry Woolever (California)
Daniel Beijbom (Sweden)
Chantelle Hunte (London)
Peter Tucker (Australia)
Anibal Alonso (Puerto Rico)
Sean Sumwalt (Indiana)
Mai (Japan)
John Fanta (Colorado)
Alexander John McMillan (Pennsylvania)
Marcello Favoino (Italy)

 

Scripts

 

Short Comedy
1. Poli-Ticks
2. D. W. AOR... Action on Request
3. Waiting for Reneau
4. Dave & Greg
Honorable Mentions:
Sacrifice the Virgin
Pippi Longstocking: Return to the Island


Short Drama Comedy
1. The Next Ten Minutes
2. Playing Through


Short Family
1. My Son's a Pirate
2. Becca's Deception


Short Fantasy
1. St. George and the Dragon


Short Drama
1. The Callback
2. Mourning in China
3. This Modern Man is Beat


Short Sci-Fi
1. Transhumans


Short Horror
1. Driving Nowhere
2. Bump


Short Suspense-Thriller
1. Haven't We Met Before?


TV Pilot
1. Uniformed Grace
2. Rise of Kings


Web Episode
1. Tourist Tales


Feature Sci-Fi
1. Schedule I
2. A Little Favor


Feature Romantic-Comedy
1. Commander in Love
2. Available
3. Getting the Business
4. Sadie Hawkins
Honorable Mentions:
True Love Needs... Help!
Dead Enders


Feature Action
1. The Legend of Spring-Heeled Jack
2. Find Ray Tarkovsky


Feature Drama
1. Broken and Entered
2. Some Stars Fall
3. Tis the Season
4. Wild Eyes
Honorable Mentions:
Fridden Hills
Letters from Wolfie
Meherjaan
Broken Bits
A Way You'll Never Be
The Beauty of Fire


Feature Family
1. Vicki in Viewland


Feature Horror
1. Asomnia


Feature Suspense-Thriller
1. Someone is Here
2. One Body Closer
3. Hearing Voices
4. Condition of Return


Feature Drama-Comedy
1. Gymful Remembrances
2. First Semester
3. The Age of Aquarius


Feature Comedy
1. Wham, Bam, Merci, Ma'am
2. Loveband
3. Chronic Man


Feature Horror-Comedy
1. Haunt
2. Where There's Smoke... There's Monsters!


Feature Western
1. The Aces and Eights
2. Salt of the Earth


Feature Fantasy
1. Nighting Tale
2. Twins of Fate


Feature Drama-Crime
1. The Last Irish Scam
2. The Impostures
3. Psalm


Feature - Other
1. Finding Santa
2. The Impresario
3. Unreality

4. The Fat, Bald and Ignorantz


Films

Experimental - Short
1. Brainf***
2. A Day in the Life
3. Uturns


Silent - Short
1. Spaghetti Fur Zwei
2. 20th Century Man
3. Independent Business
4. Dust Bunnies


Family - Short
1. A Silent Truth
2. Flight to India


Suspense-Thriller - Short
1. Shift
2. You Will Rest In Peace
3. Feast of the Foolish
4. 9:03
Honorable Mentions:
Forbidden Room

The Handyman


Sci-Fi - Short
1. Charybdis Point
2. Seven Lanterns
3. Breed
4. Colony 639


Student - Short
1. Shifty Planet of Dr. Strange
2. Guilt


Romantic-Drama - Short
1. I Still Adore You
2. Lady of the Dead
3. Baggage
4. The Husband Chair


Drama - Short
1. Lifeless
2. Pill Bottle Angels
3. The Drought
4. Closer Than They Appear
Honorable Mentions:
Previous Tenants
To Beauty
White Flag
Perfect Man


Crime-Drama - Short
1. Shadowpuppet
2. Raw Edge

 


Drama-Comedy - Short
1. Freak
2. Santa Boy
3. About A Week
4. How to Say I Love You with Video
Honorable Mentions:
Small Town Fireworks
A Thin Camel


Romantic-Comedy - Short
1. Miracles on Honey Bee Hill
2. 5 Minute Romance
3. Chemistry
4. Under the Moon of Love
Honorable Mention:
For A Moment


Comedy - Short
1. Electro-Cute!
2. Interpersonal Exopolitics
3. Women of the Day


Horror-Comedy - Short
1. Vamp X
2. 109
3. Gitchy
4. I Am Alive
Honorable Mention:
Everyone Wants Her Dead


Horror - Short
1. The Farm
2. The Urge
3. First Impressions
4. Dark Passages
Honorable Mentions:
A Place in the Woods Without Limits
John the Salesman


Martial Arts - Short

1. Ground and Pound


Animation - Short
1. Ella
2. We, The Masses


Documentary - Short
1. Vessel For My Heart
2. Canary in the Mine
3. Resolution: A Portrait of Amelia Earheart
4. A Journey with Purpose
Honorable Mentions:
Girl of the Finger Lakes
Rules of the Game


TV Pilot
1. Eyes and Ears on English
2. It's a Tasha Thing

 

Web Episode
1. Mop and the Lucky Files
2. Melissa
3. Day Zero


Foreign - Fantasy - Short
1. The Wolf and the Ewe


Foreign - Drama - Short
1. La Mirada Perdida
2. Het Violette Uur
3. Dream Cradle
4. El Hijo Del Mar


Foreign - TV Pilot
1. Forced Landing
2. What?


Foreign - Drama-Comedy - Short
1. El despegue del trimotor


Foreign - Horror - Short
1. Historia Muerta


Foreign - Suspense-Thriller - Short
1. The Hole
2. 1:30am


Foreign - Comedy - Short
1. Aunque Todo Vaya Mal


Foreign - Action - Short
1. Metamorphoses


Horror-Comedy - Feature
1. She Devils A Go-Go


Horror - Feature
1. Naked Horror
2. Psycho Killer Bloodbath
3. The Four
4. Blood of Ohma
Honorable Mentions:
Purple Haze
Fetish Dolls Die Laughing


Romantic-Drama - Feature
1. Friends and Lovers
2. Bloom


Crime-Drama - Feature
1. Villainy for the Lonely
2. Stealing Elvis


Drama - Feature
1. Cody Fitz
2. Surviving Family
3. The Custom Mary
4. Greencastle
Honorable Mentions:
Monday Morning
Somewhere West
Brooklyn Nights


Drama-Comedy - Feature
1. Dead Dad
2. Apocalypse Theory
3. Insignificant Celluloid


Comedy - Feature
1. Trailer Park Jesus
2. Dirt Cheap Therapy
3. Office Ninja
4. Kitchen Catastrophes
Honorable Mention:
Underbelly Blues


Romantic Comedy - Feature
1. Turkey Day


Documentary - Feature
1. Roadmap to Apartheid
2. This Space Available
3. The Hidden Hand
4. As Goes Janesville


Family - Feature
1. Dreams Awake


Suspense-Thriller Feature
1. The Muse
2. Quite a Conundrum
3. The Buyout
4. Hostile Denial
Honorable Mention:
It's Complicated


Martial Arts - Feature
1. Sanctioned to Die


Experimental - Feature
1. If I Had Wings to Fly
2. Glass


Foreign Drama - Feature
1. Meherjaan


Music Video - Rock
1. Bullet Train
2. You Told A Lie


Music Video - Hip Hop
1. When I'm Back


Music Video - Rap
1. Brayal: Bob Ya Head
2. Ruka na hii
3. Ghetto Soldier


Music Video - Indie
1. House
2. Silicone Poplars
3. Tulipomania: Rumble Thud


Music Video - Other
1. Like A Vulture
2. So Pomo
3. Attack of the Killer UFOs


Music Video - Jazz
1. The Magic Rabbit 2


Music Video - Alternative
1. We Can Take Em On


Trailer
1. Immanuel
2. Affairs Across America
3. Anima
4. Omega Squad: Resolute
Honorable Mentions:
Before Tomorrow
Sex, Blood and Fairy Tales
Falafel: Revolution


Suspense-Thriller - Micro
1. The Twitch
2. Another Day Another Life


Foreign - Micro
1. Fabrica de Munecas
2. King of Life


Comedy - Micro
1. The Line
2. The Appointment
3. Remember Me?!
4. 3 Tasks for the Telekinetic
Honorable Mention:
My Apologies


Drama - Micro
1. Lost in China
2. Hiding from the Rain
3. Mowing Through Misery


Experimental - Micro
1. Tuesday
2. Blood Film
3. Rickets


Horror - Micro
1. Just Like You


Action - Micro
1. Powdered Donuts

Home PageIG Photo GalleryThe IG News BlogHorror Hotel Film ConventionWorld Entertainment OnlineIndie Filmmakers Hall of Fame