2011 - The International Indie Gathering

Go to content

Main menu:

2011

Film Festival > TIG Winners


2011 Indie Gathering Winners


Film Scoring

Top 12
1. Ben MacDougall  (Canada)
2. Ramin & Bahar (Malaysia)
3. Stephen Tammearu (Ohio)
4. MAI (Japan)
5. Alison Lewis (London)        
6. Dana Soloman (Pennsylvania)
6. Tim Bond (England)
7. Lyubomir Tsanev (Massachusetts)
8. Edouard Brenneisen (New York)
9. Josh Gawaldo (Pennsylvania)
10. Spencer Hoover (Florida)
11. Andrew Winn (Canada)
12. Nicolas Heron (New York)

Honorable Mention Awards:
Larry Woolever (California)
John Stoneham (Texas)
Daniel Ryan (England)
Michael Klubertanz (Germany)
Bryan Kloser (Colorado)
Mario Maitland, Jr. (Alabama)
Danny Suran  (Australia)
Rare Blend (Ohio)
Linda Marie Ponte (Massachusetts)
Brynjar Boe (Norway)
Alex Orfaly (Massacusetts)
Scott Cho (Minnesota)
Fabien Aubry (Massachusetts)
Alex McMillan (Pennsylvania)
Eren Ozsan (Istanbul)
Keith DeStefano (Pennsylvania)
John Fanta (Colorado)
Favoino Marcello (Italy)
Mat Sibley (United Kingdom)

Scripts

Over all Script winner - "Positive Variance"

1. Feature Drama/Comedy  -  Are You Lonesome Tonight?
2. Feature Drama/Comedy  -  Halfway Home
3. Feature Drama/Comedy  -  Suspension of Disbelief
4. Feature Drama/Comedy  -   Waxing the Wane
Hon. Feat. Drama/Comedy  -   Pot Shop
1. Feature Drama/Crime  -   Retribution
2. Feature Drama/Crime  -  Circle of Six
1. Feature Family  -   Links
2. Feature Family  -   Life & Afterlife of Jing Jing Wang
1. Feature Open  -  Chasing Bugs
1. Feature Comedy  -  Dirty Business
2. Feature Comedy  -  Absolutely American
3. Feature Comedy  -  Momfia
4. Feature Comedy  -  The Big Idea
Hon. Feature Comedy  -   Destroy My Car
1. Feat. Romantic Comedy  -   How to Seduce Your Neighbor
2. Feat. Romantic Comedy  -   Centerville
1. Feature Drama  -   Pleasant Valley
2. Feature Drama  -   2084
3. Feature Drama  -   Chief Red Iron
4. Feature Drama  -   The Road to Atonement
Hon. Feature Drama  -   Osha
Hon. Feature Drama  -   The Cry of Angels
Hon. Feature Drama  -   Via Crucis: A Way of the Cross
Hon. Feature Drama  -   See Me
Hon. Feature Drama  -   South of Main Street
Hon. Feature Drama  -   Nothing to Lose
1. Feature Horror  -   Belzec: The Made Undead
2. Feature Horror  -   Auntie
1. Short Horror  -   Trunk or Treat
1. Feature Sci-Fi  -   Positive Variance
2. Feature Sci-Fi  -   The Last Earth Girl Went to Space to Find God
1. Short Open  -   Men 2 Boys
2. Short Open  -   Hell's Bells
3. Short Open  -   The Electric Whiz
1. Short Action  -   Blood Trigger
1. Short Comedy  -   Psych 101
1. Short Comedy  -   A Matter of Economics
2. Short Comedy  -   A Simple Plea
3. Short Comedy  -   Back in the Day
4. Short Comedy  -   The Appointment
Hon. Short Comedy  -   Lana Lui
Hon. Short Comedy  -   Out the Window
1. Short Drama  -   Pleasures
2. Short Drama  -   When You're Dead
3. Short Drama  -   Lost in China
1. Short Crime Drama  -   Blank
1. Suspense/Thriller  -   Silence
2. Suspense/Thriller  -   The Raging Sun
1. TV Pilot  -   The Waterline
2. TV Pilot  -   Crossing
3. TV Pilot  -   Sunset Fire


Films

Over all Feature - Ninja Zombies
Over all Short - Night of the Punks

1. Feature Comedy  -   The Big Idea
2. Feature Comedy  -   Neander-Jin
3. Feature Comedy  -   Amy Alyson Fans
3. Feature Comedy  -   Swooped
4. Feature Comedy  -   Beaches, Buns and Bikinis
Hon. Feature Comedy  -   Waiter from Hell
Hon. Feature Comedy  -   Eddy's Fantasy
1. Feature Documentary  -   For Aaron: The Doc.umentary
2. Feature Documentary  -   Death By Medicine
3. Feature Documentary  -   How to Make it in Filmmaking
4. Feature Documentary  -   Up/Down
Hon. Feature Documentary  -   Swan Day CT
Hon. Feature Documentary  -   Zietgeist: Moving Forward
Hon. Feature Documentary  -   To Be Chosen
Hon. Feature Documentary  -   Election 2004
1. Feature Drama  -   Butterfly Crush
2. Feature Drama  -   Kraze
3. Feature Drama  -   Nude Study
4. Feature Drama  -   Lily's Mom
Hon. Feature Drama  -   Kitchen Hamlet
1. Feature Drama/Comedy  -   Lucky
2. Feature Drama/Comedy  -   Half Way
3. Feature Drama/Comedy  -   Ultimate Reality
1. Feature Drama/Crime  -   O.T.R.
1. Feature Experimental  -   Sixty in 60
2. Feature Experimental  -   Sacred Broccoli Uprising
3. Feature Experimental  -   Hey Old Man
4. Feature Experimental - Black & White in Colors
1. Feature Horror  -   The Summer of Massacre
2. Feature Horror  -   Legend of the Melonheads
1. Feature Horror/Comedy  -   Ninja Zombies
1. Micro Action  -   The Return
1. Micro Animation  -   Despejado
1. Micro Comedy  -   All About Audition
1. Micro Drama  -   Pleasures
1. Micro Foreign   -   Berlin
1. Micro Horror  -   The Landlord
1. Micro Horror/Com.   -   An Internet World

1. Music Video / Hispanic   -   We Walk Alone
1. Music Video / Christian  -   Louise's Testimony: I Made it In
1. Music Video / Other  -   Demolition Disco
2. Music Video / Other  -   Another Day in (Retired) Paradise
1. Music Video / Rock   -   You Told A Lie

1. Short Animated / Com.  -   The Bolt Who Screwed Christmas
1. Short Comedy  -   The Astronaut on the Roof
2. Short Comedy  -   Gotta Light?
3. Short Comedy  -   Lifestyle of Squirrels
4. Short Comedy  -   Good vs. Evil
Hon. Short Comedy  -   Plight of the Earth Fairy
1. Short Documentary  -   Animation: A Palette
2. Short Documentary  -   Beatboxing
3. Short Documentary  -   Slip Cue
4. Short Documentary  -   A Mass of Wine
Hon. Short Documentary  -   What's Up?
1. Short Drama  -   Missile Crisis
2. Short Drama  -   The Spirit of Isabel
3. Short Drama  -   Dancer
4. Short Drama  -   Somewhere in France
Hon. Short Drama  -   10:03
Hon. Short Drama   -   Butterfly Kisses
Hon. Short Drama  -   The Moment I Died
Hon. Short Drama  -   The Scarfed Assassin
1. Short Drama/Comedy  -   Pyromance
2. Short Drama/Comedy  -   The Jumper
3. Short Drama/Comedy  -   Berlin Wall: A Love Story
4. Short Drama/Comedy  -   Mr. Pleasant
Hon. Short Drama/Comedy   -   Down As We Go
1. Short Drama/Crime  -   Robbed
1. Short Exp. Student  -   Der Struuwelpeter
2. Short Exp. Student  -   Me + Al Jolson
1. Short Family   -   Turning Point
2. Short Family  -   The Last Supper
3. Short Family  -   River Story
1. Short Foreign Action  -   Erase una vez... El Western
1. Short Foreign Drama  -   El Forjador De Historias
1. Short Foreign Drama  -   Les Rideaux Rouges
2. Short Foreign Drama  -   A Scene at the Sea
3. Short Foreign Drama  -   El Cortejo
4. Short Foreign Drama  -   Paper Flower
Hon. Short Foreign Drama  -   La Orquesta de las Mariposas
Hon. Short Foreign Drama   -   ...Cuando Truena
Hon. Short Foreign Drama  -   La Cinta
1. Short Horror  -   Casualties
2. Short Horror  -   Sadist
3. Short Horror  -   The Weeping Woman
4. Short Horror  -   The Black Cat
Hon. Short Horror  -   Indemnity
Hon. Short Horror  -   Out There
1. Short Horror/Comedy  -   Night of the Punks
1. Short Sci-Fi  -   Wishing Well
1. Short Open Category  -   Free Delivery
2. Short Open Category  -   Only Sound Remains
1. Short Susp./Thrill.   -  Final Census
2. Short Susp./Thrill.   -  The Tell-Tale Heart

1. Feature Suspense/Thriller  -   Murder Machine
2. Feature Suspense/Thriller  -   This Time Tomorrow
3. Feature Suspense/Thriller  -   Aquarius Rising
4. Feature Suspense/Thriller  -   The Hellsworth Haunting
Honorable Mention Feature Suspense/Thriller  -  Princess

1. Trailer  -   Extraction Point
2. Trailer  -   Legend of the Melonheads
3. Trailer  -   Aquarius Rising

1. TV Pilot  -   Busted
2. TV Pilot  -   The Learning Curves
3. TV Pilot  -   Chord

Ohio Awards
Best OH Film: "Casualties"
Best OH Director: Bill Johns, "Somewhere in France"
Best OH Actor: Stephen Brockway, "The Tell-Tale Heart"
Best OH Actress: TIE: Kasey Johns, "Somewhere in France"; Iris Figueroa, "Casualties"

Viewer's Choice: "Murder Machine"

Acting Grand Champion: Lexie Muffet
Runner-Up: Kole Cornell

Female Stunt Grand Champion: Kristina Michelle
Male Stunt Grand Champion: Mitchell Mack

Special FX Makeup Winner: Joe Fiorella
Runner-Up: Carl Caprino

 
 
Where East meets West...
Back to content | Back to main menu