2014 - The International Indie Gathering

Go to content

Main menu:

2014

Film Festival > TIG Winners

The 2014 Indie Gathering - Award Winners

Best Overall Film: "Reflections of Maya Rose"
Best Feature Film: "Reflections of Maya Rose"
Best Micro Film: "Guinea Pigs"
Best Music Video: "Divine Tragedy"
Best Ohio Film: "I Owe You"
Best Short Film: "Penny"
Viewer's Choice: TIE - "The Backseat" and "Bordering on Bad Behavior"
Best Overall Script: Kyle Michel Sullivan, "Return to Darian's Point"
Best Feature Script: Kyle Michel Sullivan, "Return to Darian's Point"*
Best Series Script: William Alexander, "Shades"*
Best Short Script: Jason Tostevin, "Dead Sprint"*

*winners receive Movie Outline 3.0 from our sponsor Nuvotech
Best Cinematography: Rudi Siira, "Mr. Stowlicker"
Best Director: Alexandra Wedenig, "Reflections of Maya Rose"
Best Lead Actor: Briel DiCristifaro, "The One Who Loves You"
Best Lead Actress: Alma S. Grey, "Reflections of Maya Rose"
Best Supporting Actor: Oz Zehavi, "Bordering on Bad Behavior"
Best Supporting Actress: Allyson Reilly, "The Backseat"

Best Ohio Cinematography: Keith Ten Eyck, "Lock-Out/Tag-Out"
Best Ohio Director: Mike McNeese, "I Owe You"
Best Ohio Lead Actor: Mark A. Cummings, "Premeditated"
Best Ohio Lead Actress: Kathleen Ferrini, "3rd Floor West"
Best Ohio Supporting Actor: Johnny DiLoretto, "I Owe You"
Best Ohio Supporting Actress: Carolyn Schultz, "There Will Be Blocks"

Best Overall FX: Ron George
Runner-Up: Shawn Sterba

Best Overall Actor: Bay Dorenbos
Acting Finalists: Jaylen Stoneburner, Madison Kish, Thatcher Johnson-Welden, Melissa Bender, Nina Hummel, Philip Saad, Jeff Criswell

FILM SCORING

Top 12
1.Andrea Pagani
2. Paolo Granata
3. Alison Dukes
4. Bruce Fugett
5. Ramin Bidar
6. Benjamin Kim
7. Nash Sibanda
8. Darshan Shah
9. Marco Rosetti
10. Daniel Sonabend
11. Michael Jones
12. Michael Klubertanz

Honorable Mentions
Abhishek Ghosh
Alessandro Benenti
Alexander John McMillan
Ashley Johnson
Christine Kline
Cyrille Giordano
Dana Solomon
Dennis Yaws
Javier Tavares
Joshua Boland
Kaelyn Neal
Larry Woolever
Luke Flynn
Michael Andritsopoulos
Niki Salamat
Raul Carreiras


SCRIPTS

TV Pilot
1. In the Cut
2. Bella Morte
3. Skin
4. Ms. Littlefield

Web Series
1. Shades

Short – Comedy
1. A Short Film About Short Films
2. Crossways

Short – Drama
1. My Sister's Ghost
2. The Girl in the Blizzard
3. Encounters
4. The Purchase

Short – Drama-Comedy
1. Young. Proud. Hopeful.
2. Near the Edge

Short – Drama-Crime
1. Black Mud

Short – Horror
1. Dead Sprint
2. Ciao
3. Return
4. Headcase

Honorable Mentions
At Your Disposal
Creator's Soul
El Jardinero
A Tell-Tale Heart
The Two in Waiting
Unemployed

Feature – Action
1. Final Gambit
2. The Spy and the Fence
3. The Devil's Gun
4. 3 Sons of a Gun

Feature – Comedy
1. A Promise is a Promise
2. Life More Perfect
3. Retail Purgatory
4. Flyover Country

Feature – Crime-Drama
1. On the Ruby Trail
2. Dead Men Will Rise
3. Requiem for a Don

Feature – Drama
1. Poppy's Seed
2. The C.O.
3. Grace
4. Hawk Dreamer

Feature – Drama-Comedy
1. Gods of Rock
2. Capricious Youth
3. Opur's Blade
4. Hockey Night in Cromdale

Feature – Family
1. Love, Mysterious
2. Naughty or Nice

Feature – Fantasy
1. The Gods Curse
2. Vicki in Viewland
3. Lived Angel
4. The Tree

Feature – Horror
1. Return to Darian's Point
2. The Lingering
3. Visions

Feature – Musical
1. What Are Dreams Made Of?

Feature – Sci-Fi
1. Gaia
2. Bounty Hunter
3. Ice Moon Europa
4. The Last Iceburg

Feature – Suspense-Thriller
1. Come Out and Play
2. Jacob's Attic
3. A Hope in Hell
4. To the Moon and Back

Feature – Western
1. Billy

Honorable Mentions
After the Long Flight
Brother Billy
City of the Damned
Detours
Finally Me
God's Army
Harlem Story
Kind Regards from Robby
La Tierra Que Yo Amo (Land that I Love)
Lookin' Up
Lost Cause
A Lost Tribe in Amsterdam
Lulu Makes Sex Zombies
Lux in Tenebris
Nano-Man
Precious Vengeance
Presence
The Red Letters
Robin of Laclede County
Rock'n'Roll Mother Theresa
Sofi's Journey
The Stronger Need
Things with Eyes
Waves
The Way Back Home
You're the Reason


FILMS

SHORT ANIMATION
1. Das kalte Herz

SHORT COMEDY
1. Pint
2. Audition: Impossible!
3. Dr. Groovy's Never-ending Summer Festival

SHORT COMEDY – FOREIGN
1. Y al Tercer Dia

SHORT CRIME-DRAMA
1. Triad
2. Sure Thing

SHORT DOCUMENTARY
1. Prisons for Profit
2. Overpass Light Brigade
3. Dog Down
4. Unfreedom: Latino Immigrants in a Midwestern Town

SHORT DRAMA
1. Message
2. Beaten Path
3. Dandelion Dreams
4. Lock-Out/Tag-Out

SHORT DRAMA – FOREIGN
1. Stelle
2. A Day
3. Rab da Vaasta
4. Butterfly Dreams

SHORT DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Out Smart
2. Mr. Stowlicker
3. Stranded Eyeland

SHORT DRAMA-COMEDY – FOREIGN
1. Vibraciones
2. Waffle
3. Bebete e Daniboy

SHORT HORROR
1. To Save One's Self
2. A Stray

SHORT HORROR – FOREIGN
1. The Only Man
2. Conversaciones Con Un Alien

SHORT HORROR-COMEDY
1. Cover
2. He Knows
3. Zombie Casserole
4. There Will Be Blocks

SHORT ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. The Fortune Teller
2. Lock & Key

SHORT ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. Penny
2. Champagne, Intimacy, Alan
3. Narcissist
4. Monday Morning

SHORT ROMANTIC-DRAMA – FOREIGN
1. On the Road
2. Butterfly Fluttering

SHORT SCI-FI
1. Among the Innocent

SHORT SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. I Owe You
2. Stuffed
3. They Came
4. Alice Agonistes

SHORT SUSPENSE-THRILLER – FOREIGN
1. Lucky Day
2. Selfish People
3. Naive
4. Derniers Recours

MICRO ANIMATION
1. Not About Horses on Mars

MICRO COMEDY
1. Guinea Pigs
2. The Screenplay Consultant

MICRO DRAMA
1. Till Death Do Us Part

MICRO EXPERIMENTAL
1. My Old Man's Pistol

MICRO FOREIGN
1. Pasaje no reembolsable

MICRO HORROR-COMEDY
1. The Zombie's Trip
2. The Bumbling Psychopath

MICRO ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. SWALK

MICRO STUDENT
1. MiMe
2. De-Tached

MICRO SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Dragon's Throat
2. The Cold... Hard... Truth!

MUSIC VIDEOS

MUSIC VIDEO – ALTERNATIVE
1. Dreaming of You

MUSIC VIDEO – BLUES
1. The Return of the Voodoo Sheiks
2. I Can't Give Up On You

MUSIC VIDEO – INDIE
1. Tulipomania: Hold On

MUSIC VIDEO – METAL
1. Divine Tragedy

MUSIC VIDEO – OTHER
1. Satellite: A Transgender Story
2. Dasha Hara
3. Gold Clip

MUSIC VIDEO – POP
1. The Only One
2. Insomnia
3. Cami del Far

TRAILERS
1. Project Heaven
2. The Plague Doctor
3. Resurrection
4. Gawkward

TV PILOTS
1. 3rd Floor West
2. Going Up?
3. My Persian Family
4. Desesperados

WEB EPISODES
1. Day Zero: Requiem
2. Wanderers
3. Issues | Scotty Doo

HONORABLE MENTIONS
The Audition
Carpool
Diminutive Longevity
Falling Inside Out
Fibra de Vidro
Horse for Sale
I Never Said I Wasn't Happy
In the Dark
Last Respects
Letters to Daniel
Mine
Nicky
One Year's Crop
Pie Lady of Pie Town
Questions Sleep Can Answer
Seus Pes
Seven Things to Do Before You Die
The Silence in Between
The Story of M
Super 8 Role Play
Tick Tock
Tower Symphony
Two Many
Why We Walk

FEATURE FILMS

FEATURE COMEDY
1. Bordering on Bad Behavior
2. Cash Patients Only
3. Last Spring Break

FEATURE CRIME-DRAMA
1. Premeditated
2. Nowhere Nevada

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
1. Music City USA
2. House of Oddities
3. Chew on This
4. The Silent Epidemic

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN
1. Cromosoma Cinco
2. 160 metros

FEATURE DRAMA
1. Reflections of Maya Rose
2. 3:13
3. Suck it Up Buttercup
4. SNOW

FEATURE DRAMA – FOREIGN
1. GOLEM
2. Pechorin
3. Encontrados en NYC
4. Um Conto de Batman

FEATURE DRAMA-COMEDY
1. The One Who Loves You
2. Look in the Mirror
3. Goin' Guerrilla
4. Complex

FEATURE HORROR
1. Fear the Crooked Corpse
2. Meat the Jones

FEATURE HORROR – FOREIGN
1. Die Gstettensaga
2. Escondete
3. Reaccion

FEATURE HORROR-COMEDY
1. The Cabining
2. The Demon's Odyssey

FEATURE ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. Available
2. The Backseat
3. 3 References

FEATURE ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. The Maid
2. Do You Think I'm Pretty?

FEATURE SCI-FI
1. They Came from the Ether
2. Bad Ideas
3. Forgotten Kingdom

FEATURE SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Babyshower
2. Lucid.
3. Confidential

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Aima
Barber Shop City
Buffalo Nation
By and By: New Orleans Gospel at the Crossroads
Forward
Joe's War
The Orchard
The Other One
Shorts4Cancer



Additional Film Nominations
(to be announced at the awards ceremony, Sunday at 5pm)

Best Cinematography
Antoine Mocquet, "Stelle"
Jason Parks, Jacob Pulliam and Michael Gibrall, "Available"
"Penny"
Rudi Siira, "Mr. Stowlicker"
Steven Houser, "Dandelion Dreams"

Best Director
Alexandra Wedenig, "Reflections of Maya Rose"
Jac Mulder, “Bordering on Bad Behavior”
Katharyn Grant, "The One Who Loves You"
Malindi Fickle, "Suck It Up Buttercup"
Ryan O'Leary, "The Backseat"

Best Lead Actor
Briel DiCristofaro, "The One Who Loves You"
Chris Bellant, "The Backseat"
Paul Alexandro, "3:13"
Stanislav Ryadinskiy, "Pechorin"
Tom Sizemore, "Bordering on Bad Behavior"

Best Lead Actress
Alexa Yeames, "Available"
Alma S. Grey, "Reflections of Maya Rose"
Elinor Kluger, "Golem"
Katharyn Grant, "The One Who Loves You"
Lacy Marie Meyer, "Suck It Up Buttercup"

Best Supporting Actor
Gregory Konow, "Suck It Up Buttercup"
Kai Alexander, "Reflections of Maya Rose"
Keith Hill, "The Maid"
Kenneth Applegate, "Day Zero"
Oz Zehavi, "Bordering on Bad Behavior"

Best Supporting Actress
Allyn Rachel, "Look in the Mirror"
Allyson Reilly, "The Backseat"
Angela Relucio, "The Cabining"
Harper Graham, "3 References"
Maya Lindh, "Champagne, Intimacy, Alan"

Ohio Film Nominations
(to be announced at the awards ceremony, Sunday at 5pm)

Best Ohio Cinematography
Keith Ten Eyck, "Lock-Out/Tag-Out"
Mike Berry, "They Came"
Rashida Davison, "Premeditated"
Torin Scott, "I Owe You"

Best Ohio Director
Joy Millana, "Premeditated"
Keith Ten Eyck, "Lock-Out/Tag-Out"
Mike Berry, "3rd Floor West"
Mike McNeese, "I Owe You"

Best Ohio Lead Actor
Andrew Jurcak, "Lock-Out/Tag-Out"
Brian Spangler, "I Owe You"
Mark A. Cummings, "Premeditated"
Mike Trivisonno, "Till Death Do Us Part"

Best Ohio Lead Actress
Claire Sparks, "Diminutive Longevity"
Diana Gumarova, "Till Death Do Us Part"
Kathleen Ferrini, "3rd Floor West"
Tiffany Arnold, "Carpool"

Best Ohio Supporting Actor
Hakeem Sharif, "3rd Floor West"
Johnny DiLoretto, "I Owe You"
Micah Robinson, "Premeditated"
Ray Powell, "Premeditated"

Best Ohio Supporting Actress
A.J. Nold, "The Demon's Odyssey"
Carolyn Schultz, "There Will Be Blocks"
Jenna Fournier, "Lock-Out/Tag-Out"
Khadiyah Brackins, "3rd Floor West"

 
 
Where East meets West...
Back to content | Back to main menu