2013 - The International Indie Gathering

Go to content

Main menu:

2013

Film Festival > TIG Winners

2013 Winners

ACTING WINNERS
GRAND CHAMPION: Nina Domingue Glover
FINALISTS: Diamond Taylor, Nina Domingue Glover, E'mear Howard, Pauline Nowakowski and Jerry Tucker.

FX WINNERS
SCI-FI: Winner - Ron George, Runner Up - Daniel Click
HORROR: Winner - Daniel Click, Runner Up - Ron George

TOP 12 FILM SCORE ENTRIES
1. Damoon Keshmirshekan / Ali Karimi
2. Eli Correa
3. Marcello Favoino
4. Hatem Elgenedy
5. J. Cedeno
6. Jim Danko
7. Ambrose Freeman-Toole
8. Larry Woolever
9. Seth Harris
10. MAI
11. Ken Jones
12. FilmBeats

Short Scripts

Comedy
1. Bernie and Rebecca
2. Sitter
3. Morality Police!
4. Justitia Bongo

Comedy-Romantic
1. Free Pass

Drama
1. The Last Meal
2. Help Wanted
3. Being Superman, Again

Drama-Comedy
1. Disabled Parking

Drama-Romantic
1. These Foolish Things

Fantasy
1. Memento Mori

Sci-Fi
1. Men of Color

Suspense-Thriller
1. Rendezvous
2. The Cartaphilus Movement
3. Sanguine Brunch

TV Pilot
1. Bean Town
2. Peace by Piece
3. Clinically Inane

Honorable Mentions
Extreme Etiquette
No Cigarettes in Space!!
Safe in My Mind
Small Potatoes
TelemarkeTerror


Feature Scripts

Action
1. Luther's Gang
2. Silent Terror
3. The Blunt Edge
4. Ishmael's Son

Comedy
1. Father, Son and Holy Moses!
2. Machina
3. Killing Johnnie
4. The Still Life of Cornelius

Comedy-Romantic
1. The Alice '65

Drama
1. Long Toss
2. Season of Change
3. Glass Houses
4. All We Ever Wanted Was Everything

Drama-Comedy
1. Lifetime Loser
2. I'm Beginning to Smell Like My Father
3. About a Week
4. Marriagehood

Drama-Crime
1. My Brother's Keeper
2. Bavarian Retreat
3. The Lawyer
3. Drug Tunnel

Drama-Romantic
1. If Kennedy Lived
2. Ohio Finch
3. A Split Second

Family
1. Staycation
2. The Leaves of the Tree
3. Stephanie and I
4. Twelve Steps to Liberty

Horror-Comedy
1. Sadistic
2. Cop's Wife

Horror
1. Closed Cell

Sci-Fi
1. Realm of the Linear Gods
2. Blood of Art

Suspense-Thriller
1. Seeing Red
2. Emily
3. Settling the Books
4. The Job Offer

Western
1. Eden's Valley

Honorable Mentions

Dark Alley
Dellwood
Eyes on You
FamilyMen5
Forgive Not Their Trespasses
Hoodratz
Just Kill Me Already
A Noble Truth
Normality
O-turn
Original Sin
Stat Dad
The Swanqueen Meets the Radical Faerie
The Taking of the King
The Trickster
Unconditional Loss
White Sage

FILMS

Feature Films

Horror
1. Abram's Hand
2. Krampus: The Christmas Devil
3. Crybaby Bridge
4. Shallow Creek Cult

Suspense-Thriller

1. Chill
2. Dying 2 Meet U
3. Bodies
4. Dark Wake

Crime-Drama
1. Buffalo Boys
2. Rued January

Romantic-Comedy
1. Unavailable
2. LOVE: As You Like

Romantic-Drama
1. Locomotive

Drama-Comedy
1. Thursday's Speaker
2. The Essentials

Drama
1. Soft Gun
2. Small Fish, Small Pond
3. In the Company of Strangers
4. Julie's Smile

Drama - Foreign
1. Le Vertige Des Possibles
2. Veer Hamir

Comedy
1. A Grain of Sand
2. Get Serious
3. Found Betty

Action
1. The Unusual (Calling of) Charlie Christmas
2. On the North Coast

Sci-Fi
1. Headsome

Experimental
1. Crazytown
2. Crimson City

Documentary
1. Risky Business
2. Take Us Home
3. The Promoter
4. Recovery of a Clown

Documentary - Foreign
1. Flying Paper
2. Question of Perspective

Honorable Mentions
AM Mayhem
Being Big: Fat Hatred in America
Human Skab
The Secret of Sarah Pennington
Swan Day CT: The 5th Year

Short Films
 
Drama
1. Masque
2. Those That Play Your Clowns
3. Message Sent
4. The Basement

Comedy
1. Playing Through
2. How NOT to Quit Your Day Job
3. The Goose
4. Perspective

Drama-Comedy
1. The Organizer
2. Rocket from the Grave
3. Drunken Phone Calls

Romantic-Drama
1. it's a love thing
2. Chance of Rain
3. My Bethesda Angel
4. Memento Mori

Romantic-Comedy
1. First Time Phone Sex

Musical
1. Magic the Gathering the Musical
2. Clownin' Around

Suspense-Thriller
1. Five Miles Straight Ahead
2. She's Dangerous
3. Worth
4. TwinkleTown

Horror
1. Dream About Angels

Horror-Comedy
1. Til Death

Experimental
1. Betrothed

Action
1. Red Cloud: Deliverance

Sci-Fi
1. Cough
2. Quintipus

Student
1. BomBom
2. Fair Exchange

Web Episode
1. Day Zero: Dusk

TV Pilot
1. Between A and B
2. Don't Take This the Wrong Way

Documentary
1. A Block from Home
2. I is Another
3. Family Shorts

Foreign - Drama
1. Korji (Hospitals)
2. The Diary
3. Alienation
4. Taboo

Foreign - Romantic-Drama
1. 30 1/2
2. Kayip

Foreign - Drama-Comedy
1. Mannen med kulorna

Foreign - TV Pilot
1. Offscreen

Honorable Mentions
Barnaby
Crush
Derby Kings
In the Goodbye
Marty
Mourning in China
On the Brink
Rape
Undefeated
Writer's Jail

Micro Films
 
Documentary
1. Fishers of Men
2. The Rabbit in my Backyard

Comedy
1. The Cone of Shame
2. Christian Intimacy
3. Waiting for Reneau
4. Personal Relationship

Horror-Comedy
1. The Baby

Experimental
1. America
2. Tin Pine
3. Air

Action
1. Splitscreen

Sci-Fi
1. Over My Dead Body

Animation
1. King Tigermore in Strawberry Fields

Student
1. Awkward Elevator

Trailer
1. Maintenance Man

Music Videos
 
Rock
1. Black Out
2. Conscious

Pop
1. Waiting for Godot

Indie
1. A House, A Home

R & B
1. How Could I Have Been So Wrong

Blues
1. U Teen Blues
2. Everything Like Always

Other
Let Your Light Shine
Fairy Tale Love
T & B

*To qualify for an award, entries must receive an average score of at least 90/100.

THE INDIE GATHERING – ADDITIONAL FILM AWARDS
LIST OF 2013 NOMINEES


Nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role:
*Del Zamora, Thursday's Speaker
*Jim Toepper, The Essentials
*Kenny Pitts, The Unusual Calling of Charlie Christmas
*Mike Ostrica, Those That Play Your Clowns
*Peter Overal, It's a Love Thing

Nominees for Best Actress in a Leading Role:
*Ashley Ledbetter, Thursday's Speaker
*Diane Sokolowich, Unavailable
*Hollie Thoupos, It's a Love Thing
*Lauren Holly, Masque
*Trustina Fafa Sabah, Korji (Hospitals)

Nominees for Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
*Andrew David Romano, A Grain of Sand
*Brendan Nagle, The Essentials
*Ethan Corn, Between A and B
*Matt Jones, LOVE: As You Like It
*Wilford Brimley, Masque

Nominees for Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
*Athena Masci, Locomotive
*McKenzie Trent, Buffalo Boys
*Natalie Wilemon, Abram's Hand
*Rachael Lang, Unavailable
*Rose Bochner, Between A and B

Nominees for Best Director - Feature Film:
*Abram's Hand
*The Essentials
*Locomotive
*Thursday's Speaker
*Unavailable

Nominees for Best Director - Short Film:
*Between A and B
*It's a Love Thing
*First Time Phone Sex
*Masque
*Those That Play Your Clowns

Nominees for Best Cinematography - Feature Film:
*Abram's Hand
*The Essentials
*Risky Business
*Thursday's Speaker
*Unavailable

Nominees for Best Cinematography - Short Film:
*30 1/2
*Chance of Rain
*First Time Phone Sex
*Masque
*Red Cloud: Deliverance


OHIO AWARDS – LIST OF NOMINEES:

Nominees for Best Ohio Director:
*'Til Death
*Get Serious
*The Goose
*Rocket from the Grave
*Rued January

Nominees for Best Ohio Cinematography:
*'Til Death
*Dying 2 Meet U
*Get Serious
*The Goose
*Marty

Nominees for Best Ohio Actor in a Leading Role:
*Andrew Schaefer, Rocket from the Grave
*Joe Zamora, Get Serious
*Zach Griffin, Rued January

Nominees for Best Ohio Actress in a Leading Role:
*Angelia DeLuca, Chill
*Claudia Esposito, Get Serious
*Trista Caruso, 'Til Death

Nominees for Best Ohio Actor in a Supporting Role:
*Bob Maines, Undefeated
*Darius Stubbs, Get Serious
*Robert Branch, Rocket from the Grave

Nominees for Best Ohio Actress in a Supporting Role:
*Alycia Yates, 'Til Death
*Beverly Kristy, Dying 2 Meet U
*Lindsay Baker, Rued January

 
 
Where East meets West...
Back to content | Back to main menu