2017 - The International Indie Gathering

Go to content

Main menu:

2017

Film Festival > TIG Winners


2017 Award Winners

Best Short & Best Overall Film: "Gogol"
Best Feature Film: "The Sultan and the Saint"
Best Micro Film: "Mom Jail"
Best Music Video: "Kerosene Stars: Talk Talk”
Best Ohio Film: "Melting Pot"
Viewer's Choice: "Tinker"
Viewer's Choice – Runner Up: “Raktham (The Blood)”
Best Short Script & Best Overall Script: "Can You Hear Me Now?" by Bob Messinger
Best Feature Script: "Blood Trigger" by Ron Podell
Best Series Script: "Peace, Love and Law Enforcement" by Lorraine Portman
Acting Competition Grand Champion: Jeffrey Korn
Best Cinematography, Feature Film: Rama Thulasi, “Raktham (The Blood)”
Best Cinematography, Ohio Film: Greg Kraus, “Melting Pot”
Best Cinematography, Short Film: Sergey Trofimov, “Gogol”
Best Director, Feature Film: Alexander Kronemer, “The Sultan and the Saint”
Best Director, Ohio Film: D.C. Evans & Andrew Numbers, “Wish You Were Here”
Best Director, Short Film: Egor Baranov, “Gogol”
Best Editor, Feature Film: Natalie Bible, “I Am Still Here”
Best Editor, Ohio Film: Andrew Numbers, “Wish You Were Here”
Best Editor, Short Film: Daniel Madoff , “The Avant-Gardener”
Best Lead Actor, Feature Film: Ryan Wotherspoon, “FOGG”
Best Lead Actor, Ohio Film: Blaque Fowler, “Melting Pot”
Best Lead Actor, Short Film: Blake Heron, “Dive”
Best Lead Actress, Feature Film: Anna Rizzo, “On the 7th Date”
Best Lead Actress, Ohio Film: Katherine Barber, “Miss Matched”
Best Lead Actress, Short Film: Radha Mitchell, “Whoever Was Using This Bed”
Best Supporting Actor, Feature Film: Johnny Rey Diaz, “I Am Still Here”
Best Supporting Actor, Ohio Film: Randall Greenland, “Born Again”
Best Supporting Actor, Short Film: Oleg Menshikov, “Gogol”
Best Supporting Actress, Feature Film: Aissa Maiga, “Love is Dead”
Best Supporting Actress, Ohio Film: Caroline George, “Lux in Tenebris”
Best Supporting Actress, Short Film: Jess Paul, “A Funny Man”


FILM SCORING

TOP 12
1. Benjamin Smyrek (Austria)
2. Ambrose Freeman-Toole (US - Colorado)
3. Andrew Asemokai (US - Texas)
4. Carlos Nunez Medina (Spain)
5. Landon Knoblock (US - New York)
6. Chain Michael (Mexico)
7. Dana Solomon (US - Pennsylvania)
8. Martin J. Del Castillo (US - California)
9. Cory McBurnett (US - Georgia)
10. Brooke Mitchell (US - Alabama)
11. Sharma Yelverton (England)
12. Carolyn Barela (US - California)

HONORABLE MENTIONS
(in alphabetical order)
Alexander McMillan
Alioune Kone
Ana Espinosa
Andria Kounna
Andy Kotz
Benjamin Wiggett
Branislava Labus Hrustic
Brian Jilg
Bryan Yeo
Carlos Vielma
Clint Clark
Daniel Vitous
Dimitri Cortadelles
Emilia Takayama
Erik Chapman
Fabio Bertagnolli
Fernando Ortega
Gabor Toth
Gerard Mack
Gergely Demko
Giuseppe Vigliotti
Hussein Shahani
Iavor Pachovski
Jamie Bucholtz
Jean-Pierre Waksman
Jimi Williams
Joanna Moradiellos
John Driscoll
John Greska
Joseph Pacilio
Kalle Jurvanen
Lyuboslav Lyubomirov
Mel Ciriaco
Michal Szepietowski
Oliviero Forni
Or Alexandrov
Palocco
Paul Karcz
Paul Williamson
Piero Bianchi
Ray Hashigushi
Sandor Gyorfi
Sarah Playford
Sebastian Duncan
Seung Yup Han
Stefano Panizzo
Steve Gomez
Steven Scott
Tommaso Chieco
Ugo Di Piazza


FILMS

FEATURE: COMEDY
1. Holy Hustle
2. In Production
3. Welcome Back, Mister CUJO

FEATURE: COMEDY - FOREIGN
1. Love is Dead

FEATURE: CRIME-DRAMA
1. Nowhere, Michigan
2. G-Man

FEATURE: DOCUMENTARY
1. The Sultan and the Saint
2. The End of the Road
3. Cleveland Growing Strong
4. There Are Jews Here

FEATURE: DOCUMENTARY - FOREIGN
1. Desert Around Me
2. The Children of the Noon
3. Joomi & Chaewon

FEATURE: DRAMA
1. I Am Still Here
2. Treasure
3. Torn City
4. Lux in Tenebris

FEATURE: DRAMA - FOREIGN
1. Raktham
2. Miewoharu
3. Kalichaat

FEATURE: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Interior Night
2. The 5 Year
3. It's About Love
4. A Guidebook to Killing Your Ex

FEATURE: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Post-Mortem
2. Switch

FEATURE: HORROR
1. Insomnium
2. Demons Don't Knock
3. Krampus 2: The Devil Returns

FEATURE: ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. The Last Beautiful Girl
2. On the 7th Date

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Tinker

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. FOGG
2. All The Wrong Friends
3. Darker

MICRO: ANIMATION
1. For You
2. Moonlight

MICRO: COMEDY
1. Mom Jail
2. Endangered!!
3. Shucks for Schmuck
4. Just a Tic

MICRO: CRIME-DRAMA
1. Mondays

MICRO: DRAMA
1. A Magician
2. Letters to Daniel: Awareness
3. #sorrynotsorry

MICRO: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Dimension
2. The Nobodies

MICRO: FAMILY
1. 4 to 5

MICRO: HORROR-COMEDY
1. How to Rob a House

MICRO: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. The Stranger

MUSIC VIDEO: ALTERNATIVE
1. Comrade

MUSIC VIDEO: CLASSICAL
1. Ninevah's Burning

MUSIC VIDEO: INDIE
1. Behind Closed Doors

MUSIC VIDEO: OTHER
1. Guitar Pickin Chicken

MUSIC VIDEO: POP
1. A Loaded Gun

MUSIC VIDEO: ROCK
1. Kerosene Stars: Talk Talk

SHORT: ANIMATION
1. Agrinoui
2. Beware the Rocket: Scar
3. And the Moon Stands Still
4. La Soup

SHORT: COMEDY
1. Ticket Like a Man
2. Shout at the Ground
3. Beer Run
4. 'Merica Man

SHORT: COMEDY - STUDENT
1. Party Tricks

SHORT: CRIME-DRAMA
1. Need or Greed
2. A Godly Manner

SHORT: DOCUMENTARY
1. The Man Who Discovered Capitalism
2. Part of Me Now: Living with Breast Cancer
3. 7 Years of Darkness
4. Black Gold: The Trail to Standing Rock

SHORT: DOCUMENTARY - FOREIGN
1. Highway Rest Stop

SHORT: DOCUMENTARY - STUDENT
1. The 30th of May
2. Emily
3. The Beauty of Peace

SHORT: DRAMA
1. Fractured
2. Hyena
3. A Funny Man
4. Falling South

SHORT: DRAMA - FOREIGN
1. The Boy by the Sea
2. #will
3. It Was Nice to Meet You
4. Mwah

SHORT: DRAMA - STUDENT
1. Turn Blue
2. People at Night
3. Cartoon Book
4. First Date

SHORT: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Swipe Left
2. Carcass
3. Being
4. A Murder Party

SHORT: EXPERIMENTAL
1. The Avant-Gardener
2. Beneath the Lake
3. Anonymous
4. Eliminated

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Born Again
2. SAM the VAMP
3. Beast
4. Grizzlehead  : The Tale of the Cuyahoga Valley Bigfoot

SHORT: ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. Melting Pot
2. Miss Matched

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Wish You Were Here
2. Impervia
3. Aria
4. Terminal B

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Blackout
2. Tolerance
3. Silent Ring
4. Nathalie

TRAILER
1. New York 2150
2. if i should die
3. Viscera

TV PILOT
1. New York 2150
2. Dive
3. Reality Disorder
4. #StrandedByVanity

TV PILOT - FOREIGN
1. Gogol
2. Reset

WEB EPISODE
1. High Road: Season 3
2. Mystic
3. Clever Girl
4. Working on It

HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS – FILM:
(in alphabetical order)
Boujeloud: Father of Skins
By Accident
The Connected
Deviant
Faded Image
How to Survive (A Zombie Apocalypse) in Retail
Je m'appelle Leigh
Mystic
New Boots
North St
Now
Nowhere
Opposite but Equal
Poem to a Nameless Slave
PRISM
Reclaiming the Landscape: Urban Agriculture in Toledo
Remembering Hal
Ruination
Swim
The Swingos Celebrity Inn
Texoma
There's More Than One Way to Skin a Man
Time Is the Longest Distance
Touch
Triangles
Unsupersize Us
Whoever Was Using This Bed


SCRIPTS

FEATURE: ACTION
1. Blood Trigger, by Ron Podell
2. Broken Glass, by William M. Johns
3. Shoot First, by Rick Wilkins

FEATURE: COMEDY
1. Hipster Z, by E.M. Fisher and Geoffrey D. Calhoun
2. Huckster, by Benjamin Tsai and Jess Kroll
3. Diplomatic Ammunity!, by Jonathan LaPoma

FEATURE: CRIME-DRAMA
1. The Queen City Murders, by Jack Halliday
2. Tainted Justice, by William Levings
3. Unmasked, by John Muzii

FEATURE: DRAMA
1. The Odds, by Bob Giordano
2. The Absence of Color, by Pamela Neville-Sington
3. Chloe's Claire, by Fielding Thomas
4. The Minimalist Sailor, by Alexander Dorsey and Carla Dorsey

FEATURE: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. eDisharmony, by Lorraine Portman
2. The Philanthropist, by Eileen Hong
3. A Sonnet for an Adventure, by Aaron J Thomas
4. Snow White in Tanzania, by Valery Krupnik

FEATURE: FANTASY
1. The Salt Box, by Robert J. Rogers
2. The Dropout Detective: Sirens in Suburbia, by Steven Boatman

FEATURE: FAMILY
1. My One Square Inch of Alaska, by Sharon Short

FEATURE: HORROR
1. With Monsters, by Rob Herzog
2. Angels Descend, by Russ Lindway
3. Hunted, by Kayla Turner

FEATURE: ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. The Joy Stik, by Harold L. Brown
2. Table for Four, by Jim Norman

FEATURE: ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. Nefertiti, by Michael Austin
2. Somewhere, by Joe Kehrig
3. Riot Girl, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
4. Scars, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. The Best Version of You, by Mark Ward & Shannon Meehan
2. Resurrection Time Conspiracy, by Jim Carroll
3. The Sky is Falling, by William M. Johns
4. Born Again, by Darren Crown

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Deadly Invisible Enemies, by Harold L. Brown
2. Attic Ashes, by Lorraine Portman
3. Sadistic Beginnings, by Holly Barrett

FEATURE: WESTERN
1. Lie of the Land, by Jay Tormohlen

SHORT: ACTION
1. Rise, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

SHORT: COMEDY
1. Bargain Mart Madness, by Jonah Calhoun
2. Get Out, by Casey Shepard

SHORT: CRIME-DRAMA
1. You Know My Name, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
2. Dark Web, by Kayla Turner

SHORT: DRAMA
1. Concrete Jungle, by Ron Podell
2. Saline County, Illinois, by Jeffrey Howe
3. Guns and Roses, by James David Sullivan
4. Quitting Time, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

SHORT: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Sunny and the Seal, by Jake Teeny
2. Life with Maddie, by Melissa Goodman and Amy McCorkle

SHORT: FANTASY
1. The Negotiation, by Stephanie T Stringfellow
2. Valkyrie, by Erin Cantrell

SHORT: ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. The Kiss, by Barbara Ehrentreu
2. Undercover Love, Sheila Flynn

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Can You Hear Me Now?, by Bob Messinger
2. A.L.P.H.A., by Clay Patton

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Cuddles, by Paul Horan
2. Haunted, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

TV PILOT: COMEDY
1. Peace, Love and Law Enforcement, by Lorraine Portman
2. Colony One, by David Minaskanian and Quentin David
3. Deli Takeout, by Jim Norman
4. 3 Girls and a Park, by Rae Sunshine Lee

TV PILOT: DRAMA
1. Pushers, by Geoffrey D. Calhoun and Ryan LaPlante
2. The Most Glorious Contest, by Aaron David Harris
3. Great Kills, by Susan Hippen
4. The 1%, by Patrick Hampton

WEB EPISODE
1. Special Delivery, by James David Sullivan
2. Night Watch, by Lauren Avery
3. Offline, by Kyle Sherman

HONORABLE MENTIONS – SCRIPT
American Woman: The Norma Jean Story, by B. R. Tatalovic and Kristy Winter McCaw
bGone, by Scott Marshall Taylor
Cemetery, by Pamela Turner
Children, by Tamar Komem
Edna's Dearest Possessions, by Ozge Gozturk
Miri and Martha, by Tamar Komem
People Make Plans, by Sheri Smith
Persuasion, by Susan Hippen
Pole Position, by Shannonn Kelly
Spy High, by Jeff Woodward
Three, Maybe Four, by CN Bean


Entries must receive a score of 90 or above to qualify for award placement.

 
Where East meets West...
Back to content | Back to main menu