2016 - The International Indie Gathering

Go to content

Main menu:

2016

Film Festival > TIG Winners


2016 Indie Gathering Winners


All winners reached a minimum judging score of 90 to qualify for an award.



Film Scoring: Top 12

1. Kazumasa Aramoto (Japan)
2. Valentin Genov (Bulgaria)
3. Landon Knoblock (New York)
4. Collin Simon (New York)
5. Andrew Asemokai (Texas)
6. John Driscoll (New Mexico)
7. Sean Barrett (California)
8. Michael Beam (Maine)
9. Joshua Rynew (California)
10. Jamie Bucholtz (Australia)
11. Joshua Copperman (New York)
12. Erica Awai (California)


Film Scoring: Honorable Mentions

Alioune Kone (France)
Ambrose Freeman-Toole (Colorado)
Arnaud Le Meur (France)
Ashley Phuong (Nevada)
Brian Jilg (Virginia)
Brook Rodia (Ohio)
Carolyn Barela (California)
Clinton S Clark (Minnesota)
David Ho-Yi Chan (China)
David Wiltshire (Australia)
Diego Escobar (El Salvador)
Dimitri Cortadelles (France)
Erik Chapman (Minnesota)
Fabio Liutina Marroni (Italy)
Francesco Crisanti (Poland)
Hannes Opferkuch (Germany)
Jailton Lima (Brazil)
Jamie Phillips (Louisiana)
Jesse Mitchell (Arizona)
Karen Shamgunov (England)
Larry Woolever (California)
Logan Cain (Kansas)
Michael D Jones (North Carolina)
Michal Szepietowski (Poland)
Maria Mifsud (Malta)
Mike Felks (Australia)
Myungwoo Kim (New Jersey)
Nicola Jane Buttigieg (England)
Peter Kim (Texas)
Peter Walters (England)
Philipp Kratzer (Germany)
Philippe Ferec (France)
Preetkiran Dhoot (England)
Raul Carreira (Portugal)
Sang Bum Jang (New York)
Sassan Mohebbi (Austria)
Lee Seung Ho (South Korea)
Siraaj Rhett (Georgia)
Taha Ali (Michigan)
Theodore Kallis (Greece)
Tom Seidita (Virginia)
Vanessa Ruiz (Texas)
William Thony (New York)


FILM WINNERS

FEATURE: ACTION
1. The Tale of the Sparrow
2. Revenge of the Gweilo

FEATURE: COMEDY
1. Get a Job
2. Bad, Bad Men
3. Pretendagers
4. How to Change the World

FEATURE: CRIME-DRAMA
1. Crime & Punishment
2. Intersection
3. Pollen

FEATURE: DOCUMENTARY
1. Women are the Answer
2. Lines of Sight
3. Memoirs of a Hip 'Ole Black Man
4. Bigly Yellow

FEATURE: DRAMA
1. The Birdwatcher
2. Death on a Rock
3. DisAssociationVille
4. 2Close2U

FEATURE: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Midnight Delight
2. The Purple Onion
3. Revenge Fantasies, Inc.
4. The fastest, most romantic love yet.

FEATURE: FAMILY
1. Writer's Cramp
2. The Answer

FEATURE: FOREIGN CRIME-DRAMA
1. A Different Set of Cards
2. ...and the Rest is History

FEATURE: FOREIGN DRAMA
1. Dia Seis
2. Cesium and a Tokyo Girl

FEATURE: HORROR
1. Peelers
2. Needlestick
3. The Dark Tapes
4. Carmilla

FEATURE: ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. Patterson's Wager
2. Dumbbells
3. Boot the Pigeon

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. A Journey to a Journey
2. Subconscious Reality

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Nick
2. Exit Thread
3. Misogyny
4. Red Net

MICRO: ANIMATION
1. Notorious Corn
2. SA
3. Let's Catch a Movie
4. Secret Life

MICRO: DRAMA
1. Slingspeare
2. L'homme qui pense que c'etait en 2001-2002
3. Sparks

MICRO: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Things That Go Thump

MICRO: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Next: Urtza Taberna
2. Dead Mall

MICRO: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Sunday Brunch
2. The Werewolf's Greatest Hit

MICRO: STUDENT
1. Cold War Christmas
2. Glass
3. Travel

MUSIC VIDEO: ALTERNATIVE

1. Home, by Bark(ft Talibah Safiya)

MUSIC VIDEO: COUNTRY

1. Take Me Down, by Bruce May and the Gray's Creek Boys

MUSIC VIDEO: INDIE

1. Black, by Keoma
2. Glass Ceiling, by Eric & Kylie Jude
3. Standing Strong, by Kylie Jude

MUSIC VIDEO: POP
1. Time Machine, by Jon Arons
2. As the Tide Goes By, by Scott Taylor
3. Revolution, by Peach Martine
4. You, by Kylie Jude

MUSIC VIDEO: R&B
1. Devil in Disguise, by The Black Sorrows

MUSIC VIDEO: RAP
1. Hey Oh No, by Alex Parelius

MUSIC VIDEO: ROCK
1. LOU-EVIL, by LAME

SHORT: ANIMATION
1. Obama 2016: The Bitter End
2. Palce lizac

SHORT: COMEDY
1. The Poker Table Observations
2. Think Twice
3. Plural
4. Brains

SHORT: CRIME-DRAMA
1. Roman Citizen
2. Payback

SHORT: DOCUMENTARY
1. Attempt on the State
2. I Approve this Message
3. Wigger Please
4. Amanda and the Hare

SHORT: DRAMA
1. Fun & Games
2. FADE
3. Pizza Man
4. The Static

SHORT: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Wifey Redux
2. The Lipinski
3. Jordan Almonds
4. Final_Final

SHORT: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Interlude
2. La Face Cachee
3. A Bench's Tale
4. River

SHORT: FAMILY
1. Stranded at the Altar
2. Wake
3. Wind Carry My Tears

SHORT: FOREIGN CRIME-DRAMA
1. Fatum
2. Operacion preferente
3. U-Turn

SHORT: FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY
1. A Struggle for Home
2. Deixa a Chuva Cair
3. Positive Hell
4. Bola Ca, Bola La

SHORT: FOREIGN DRAMA
1. We Don't Bury Animals
2. Hamburg
3. Luz Clara
3. Valles de las Cabras
4. The Sled

SHORT: FOREIGN HORROR
1. Don't Mess with the Sharkies

SHORT: FOREIGN STUDENT
1. Touggourt
2. Ptaki lataja klucszami
3. The Silence
4. Competition

SHORT: HORROR
1. Chateau Sauvignon: terroir
2. The Clearing
3. Loop
4. Bad Karma Santa

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. The Backpage
2. X-Position
3. #dying
4. The Crippler

SHORT: ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. Cold Comfort
2. Dead Sharks
3. A Summer Time

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Sanctity
2. Roadside Assistance
3. Paradox
4. 'Aemorraghe

SHORT: STUDENT
1. The Frontier
2. Kiss of Death

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. The Rat
2. Yellow
3. Best Served Cold
4. The Silence of War

TRAILER
1. Cassandra's Castle
2. P.U.L.S.E.
3. Lux in Tenebris
4. Book of Nyx

TV PILOT
1. My Mechanical Friend
2. Nanoblood
3. The Heartland
4. Walking Backwards

WEB EPISODE
1. Miss Beverly Hills Ghost
2. Rivals
3. Good Clean F---
4. I Killed Susan Blake

HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS: FILM
'Till Death
#AllWeKnowIsLame
14 Days
1984 Riding into Hell
Actor/Writer
All Roads Lead to Here
Art of Confession
Aunt Jean
Birthday Cake
Blood of the Tribades
Celestial Serpent
Cleveland Allegories
Coitus of the Week
Color Study
The Conspiracy Project
Dear Low Life
Dongmei
The End of Blessings
Eskimo Brothers
Ethel: A Country Girl
GG13: The Haunted World of CW
The Giggles
Guilt Trip
Haima
Hungry
Jackie Boy
John Zorn's The Book of Heads
KidNapping
Letters to Daniel: A One Woman Show
Living Canvas
Making it with Moraes: Breakfast in Mereen
Making it with Moraes: Wedding Cake
The Mitzvah
Moments from a Sidewalk
My Sister the Psychopath
Nia
No Escape
Orpheize
The Parallel Project
Payne's Prairie
Phase to Face
Pinheads
Platopolis
Pure Heroine
Real Boy, an allegory
Reckoning
Reunited: A Southern Touch
Run
Runaways
Seeking Valentina
She Killed Tonight
Sparrow Duet
Subversive
Sweet Caroline
The Tavern & Mr. Bruyns
This is a Work of Fiction
Traceroute
Two for the Show
The Ultimate No Show
The Ultra
Upon Reflection
Veda
We Built a Ship
We're Gonna Make Your Film
What's Going on with Wolves?
Yes All Women
Your Holy Eyes


SCRIPT WINNERS

FEATURE: ACTION
1. Zero Sum Game, by Ryan LaPlante
2. Cilla and Cole, by Adrian Roman

FEATURE: COMEDY
1. Empty Nest , by Linda Gauer
2. Private Parts, by Elizabeth Giorgi
3. One More Run: The Powerhouse Indians of Yesteryear, by Jason Klingensmith
4. Harm for the Holidays, by Jonathan LaPoma

FEATURE: CRIME-DRAMA
1. Final Curtain, by Pamela Turner
2. Relative Justice, by Jason Klingensmith
3. Kings of the Highway, by Shannonn Kelly
4. 3rd Degree Burn, by Shannonn Kelly

FEATURE: DRAMA
1. Blue Monday, by Ian Wilson
2. Hiding in the Spotlight, by Candy C. Dawson, Robert Graziosi, B. R. Tatalovic and Brian E. White
3. The King's Inn, by Lorraine Portman
4. The Great Quest, by Steve Weissman

FEATURE: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Grandfella, by JoAnn Hess
2. Marriage for Beginners, by Radu Olievschi
3. Crummville, by Diana Woody
4. Branding, by Charles Laulette

FEATURE: FAMILY
1. Hope is Not a Black and White Rainbow, by Harold L. Brown
2. Madame Facades, by Charles Laulette

FEATURE: HORROR
1. Spirits, by Paul Horan, Bryan Cobbs and Cody Smart
2. Curse Town , by Robert Belmonte
3. Within These Walls , by Tracie Jules
4. Tomorrow is Another Day, by Jack Halliday

FEATURE: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Grail!, by Andrew Fukalek
2. Zombie a Go Go, by Richard Faymonville
3. Moonbody, by Jon Thibault & Mari Walker
4. Dead (Re)Tired, by Trace Crawford

FEATURE ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. Renaissance Man, by Robert Tolz

FEATURE: ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. Buenos Ares, by Olga Rojer
2. The Boy Who Talked Through Paper, by Brody Gusar
3. The Last 9 Days of Gretchen Kuhntz, by Russ Lindway
` 4. God's Three Tricks, by Stefano Bozzo

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Gamma, by Squig
2. Griffons, by Tiziano Cella & Guido Tortorella

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Duel of the Immortals, by Michael Gibrall
2. Redcap Towing, by Ryan LaPlante
3. Carli's Kills, by Kyle Michel Sullivan
4. Paradise Pond, by Lorraine Portman

SHORT: COMEDY
1. Rivals, by Jason Klingensmith
2. Back on Top, by Melissa Goodman and Amy McCorkle
3. The Happy Hunting Grounds, by James David Sullivan

SHORT: DRAMA
1. Confession, by Paul Horan
2. The Making Of, by James David Sullivan
3. Last Night's Dream, by Eileen Hong
4. The Weekend, by Amy McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

SHORT: DRAMA-COMEDY
1. Over the Line, by Bob Messinger

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Born Again, by Jason Tostevin
2. Sam the Vamp, by Saba

SHORT: ROMANTIC-COMEDY
1. Even After Death, by Aaron J Thomas

SHORT: ROMANTIC-DRAMA
1. Writer's Block, by Fischer Cain
2. Longevity Noodles, by Yuchen Qu

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. No Ordinary Love, by Amy McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Towpath, by Fischer Cain
2. Rewind, by Ian Wilson
3. Ana, by Amy McCorkle and Melissa Gooodman

TV PILOT
1. Timetrotters , by David W. Dietz III
2. Cassandra's Castle, by Dianne Lynn Gardner
3. Donna, by Michael Gibrall
4. The Mystery About Madeleine, by Eve Noel

WEB SERIES
1. The Eye of the Axe, by James David Sullivan

HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS: SCRIPT
Down with Pu**y, by Mufit Can Sacinti
False Start, by Charles Laulette
Him Indoors, by Nikki Adams
Lifers, by Phil Burdette
No Days Off, by Anthony Riegert
Reflections, by Kathy Krantz Stewart and Steph Kimmel
The Secret, by Eve Noel
The Sorrow Veil, by Russ Lindway
Writing the End, by Aisha Cerami and Massimiliano Mauceri

 
 
Where East meets West...
Back to content | Back to main menu